SHETLAND BANNER

home

charter

scalloway

records

viking

sasa rules

shore

Shetland Sea Angling

Shetland Sea Angling

shetland sea angling

shetland sea angling

 

 

 

SHETLAND FLAG SHETLAND RECORDS

JUNIOR RECORDS

SPECIES TYPE lbs oz dms KGs Grams YEAR CAPTOR LOCATION
Angler Fish (Lophius piscatoris) BOAT
SHORE
Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) BOAT
SHORE
Blenny - Viviparous (Zoarces viviparus) BOAT
SHORE 0 6 4 0 177 1984 D. Bolton Bressay
Blenny - Yarrels (Chirolophis ascanii) BOAT
SHORE 0 2 9 0 73 1997 Carl Lanning Lerwick Harbour
Bluemouth (Helicolenus dactylopterus) BOAT 1 9 6 0 720 2008 B.McCaffrey Wester Skerry
SHORE
Brill  (Scophthalmus rhombus) BOAT
SHORE
Butterfish (Pholis gunnellus) BOAT
SHORE 0 0 6 0 6 1996 J.Hunter Weisdale Voe
Cat Fish (Anarhichas lupus) BOAT 4 2 0 1 871 1983 A.Haugh Whiteness
SHORE
Coal Fish (Pollachius virens) BOAT 8 2 0 3 685 1997 A.Priest Balt Isle, Unst
SHORE 5 0 1 2 270 2005 L.Fullerton Hellister
Cod (Gadus morhua) BOAT 27 11 6 12 300 2012 S.Young Muckle Flugga
SHORE 1 14 6 0 860 2004 L.Fullerton Mavis Grind
Dab (Limanda limanda) BOAT 1 12 0 0 794 1980 J.Goodlad Lerwick  
SHORE 1 2 6 0 520 2004 L.Fullerton Scalloway
Dab - Long Rough (Hippoglossoides platessoides) BOAT
SHORE
Dogfish - Lesser Spotted (Scyliorhinus canicula) BOAT 3 0 0 1 361 1982 B.P.Smith Scalloway
SHORE
Dragonet - Common (Callionymus lyra) BOAT 0 1 8 0 43 1990 L.Hughson Hildasay
SHORE
Eel - Common (Anguilla anguilla) BOAT
SHORE 1 12 0 0 794 1988 H.Inkster Scalloway
Eel - Conger  (Conger conger) BOAT 6 14 1 3 120 2008 B.McCaffrey Wester Skerry
SHORE 25 0 0 11 340 1993 S.Sjoberg Lerwick Harbour
Flounder (Pleuronectes flesus) BOAT
SHORE 1 14 8 0 865 1983 C.Scott Lerwick
Garfish (Belone belone) BOAT
SHORE
Gurnard -Grey (Eutrigla gurnardus) BOAT 1 4 8 0 581 1983 D.Nicholson Whiteness
SHORE
Gurnard -Red (Aspitigla caculus) BOAT 0 13 15 0 395 2005 M.Thomson Off Haroldswick
SHORE
Haddock (Melanogrammus aegelfinus) BOAT 8 5 0 3 770 1990 B.Barclay Unst
SHORE
Hake (Merluccius merluccius) BOAT
SHORE
Halibut  (Hippoglossus hippoglossus) BOAT 1 4 0 0 567 1983 I. Black Sumburgh
SHORE
Herring  (Clupea harengus) BOAT 0 8 5 0 240 2009 S.Ferguson Out Stack
SHORE
Ling (Molva molva) BOAT 28 8 0 12 927 1993 H.Inkster Vee Skerries
SHORE 1 0 12 0 475 2004 L.Fullerton Mavis Grind
Lumpsucker (Cyclopterus lumpus) BOAT 2 1 0 0 936 1988 N.Ward Burra
SHORE
Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus) BOAT 2 8 0 1 134 1985 E.Brown Lerwick
SHORE
Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffagonis) BOAT
SHORE
Norway Haddock (Sebastes viviparus) BOAT 1 2 1 0 512 1988 C.Scott Sumburgh
SHORE
Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) BOAT 0 13 10 0 385 2004 M.Laurenson Sandwick, Burra
SHORE 0 6 8 0 184 1992 F.Watt Lerwick
Pollock (Pollachius pollcchius) BOAT 10 8 0 4 763 2003 M.Laurenson Oxna
SHORE
Poor Cod  (Trisopterus minutus) BOAT
SHORE 0 2 8 0 71 1993 C.Scott Lerwick
Pouting (Trisopterus luscus) BOAT 0 6 4 0 177 1993 D.Clark Muckle Roe
SHORE
Ray - Blonde (Raja brachyura) BOAT 2 12 0 1 247 1981 D F S Pottinger Noss
SHORE
Ray - Cuckoo (Raja naevus) BOAT
SHORE
Ray - spotted (Raja montagui) BOAT
SHORE
Ray - Thornback (Raja clavata) BOAT 15 11 0 7 116 1983 J R Scott Lerwick
SHORE
Redfish (Sebastes marinus) BOAT
SHORE
Rockling  - Three Bearded (Gaidropsarus vugaris) BOAT
SHORE
Sandeel - Corbins (Hyperoplus immaculatus) BOAT  
SHORE
Sandeel - Greater (Hyperoplus lanceolatus) BOAT 0 5 3 0 150 2009 S.Ferguson Balta Light
SHORE
Scad (Trachurus trachurus) BOAT 0 14 0 0 397 1985 R.Brandie Lerwick
SHORE
Sea Bream - Red (Pagellus bogaraveo) BOAT
SHORE
Sea Bream - Rays (Brama brama) BOAT
SHORE
Sea Scorpion - Long Spined (Taurulus bubalis) BOAT
SHORE 0 1 10 0 46 1993 S.Sjoberg Lerwick
Sea Scorpion - Short Spined (Myoxocephalus scorpius) BOAT 1 12 8 0 808 1988 J.Isbister Mousa
SHORE 0 11 11 0 331 2004 L.Fullerton Scalloway
Shark (Porbeagle)                   Lamna nasus BOAT
SHORE
Skate - Common (Raja batis) BOAT 31 7 0 14 260 1998 A.Priest Haroldswick
SHORE
Sole - Lemon (Microstomus kitt) BOAT
SHORE
Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) BOAT 10 0 0 4 536 1989 J.Rendall Burra
SHORE
Stickleback - Fifteen Spined (Spinachia spinachia) BOAT
SHORE
Sun Fish (Mola mola) BOAT
SHORE
Tadpole Fish (Raniceps raninus) BOAT
SHORE
Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) BOAT 25 0 0 11 340 1986 F.Charleson Muckle Stiggie
SHORE
Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) BOAT
SHORE 1 3 8 0 553 1995 L.Grogan Lerwick Harbour
Tusk (Brosme brosme) BOAT 11 0 0 4 990 1996 R.Strachan Fetlar Wreck
SHORE
Whiting  (Merlangius merlangus) BOAT 4 0 0 1 814 1981 J.Black Sumburgh
SHORE 0 10 1 0 284 2009 H.Gilfillan Hellister
Witch (Glyptocephalus gynoglossus) BOAT
SHORE
Wrasse - Ballan (Labrus bergylta) BOAT 3 5 14 1 527 1995 J.Nicols Sandness
SHORE 1 3 7 0 55 2004 L.Fullerton Mavis Grind
Wrasse - Cuckoo (Labrus mixtus) BOAT 1 8 6 0 690 2004 L.Fullerton Cheynies
SHORE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SENIOR RECORDS

SPECIES TYPE lbs oz dms KGs Grams YEAR CAPTOR LOCATION
Angler Fish (Lophius piscatoris) BOAT 27 7 0 12 445 1992 D.McMillan Unst
SHORE
Bass (Dicentrarchus labrax) BOAT
SHORE 0 7 8 0 213 1992 J.Moar Yell
Blenny - Viviparous (Zoarces viviparus) BOAT
SHORE 0 6 4 0 177 1984 D.Bolton Bressay
SHORE 0 6 4 0 177 1980 Mrs J.       Smith Lerwick
Blenny - Yarrels (Chirolophis ascanii) BOAT
SHORE 0 2 9 0 73 1997 C. Lanning Lerwick Harbour
Bluemouth (Helicolenus dactylopterus) BOAT 2 5 8 1 63 1974 R.H. Johnson Lunning Head
SHORE
Brill  (Scophthalmus rhombus) BOAT
SHORE
Butterfish (Pholis gunnellus) BOAT
SHORE 0 0 6 0 11 1996 J.Hunter Weisdale Voe
Cat Fish (Anarhichas lupus) BOAT 16 14 6 7 665 2005 W.Watt 86 Mls E of Bard
SHORE 0 12 0 0 340 1994 A.Neeson Mavis Grind
Coal Fish (Pollachius virens) BOAT 36 4 4 16 450 2002 V.         Laurenson 40Mile NE Flugga
SHORE 7 0 0 3 175 1992 A.           Cummings Hellister
Cod (Gadus morhua) BOAT 41 15 4 19 3 2005 M.J.Inkster 80 ML NE Lambaness
SHORE 18 1 0 8 190 2008 D.Pootinger Hellister
Dab (Limanda limanda) BOAT 2 6 8 1 91 1974 R.M.            Williamson Lerwick Harbour
SHORE 1 2 6 0 520 2004 L.Fullerton Scalloway
Dab - Long Rough (Hippoglossoides platessoides) BOAT 0 4 6 0 124 1995 P.Woods Busta Voe
SHORE
Dogfish - Lesser Spotted (Scyliorhinus canicula) BOAT 4 1 0 1 843 1973 F.Harper Unst
BOAT 4 1 0 1 843 1973 N.Ewan SkeoTaing
SHORE 3 12 4 1 708 1989 A.              Cummings Holmsgartth Pier
Dragonet - Common (Callionymus lyra) BOAT 0 1 8 0 43 1990 L.Hughson Hildasay
SHORE 0 2 4 0 64 1994 A.Neeson Mavis Grind
Eel - Common (Anguilla anguilla) BOAT
SHORE 3 12 0 1 701 2008 S.         McCaffrey Hellister
Eel - Conger  (Conger conger) BOAT 13 8 5 6 140 2011 T.Walterson Scalloway
SHORE 25 0 0 11 340 1993 S.Sjoberg Lerwick Harbour
Flounder (Pleuronectes flesus) BOAT 2 11 8 1 233 1993 T.Moncrieff Sumburgh
SHORE 2 15 0 1 332 2008 Jan Rigden Weisdale
Garfish (Belone belone) BOAT 0 14 0 0 397 1995 A.Johnson Yell Sound
SHORE
Gurnard -Grey (Eutrigla gurnardus) BOAT 2 1 8 0 950 1983 E.Sinclair Fladicap
SHORE 0 11 2 0 317 2009 J.Rigden Eshaness
Gurnard -Red (Aspitigla caculus) BOAT 1 13 5 0 837 2007 C.Scott Sumburgh
SHORE
Gurnard - Tub (Trigla Lucerna) BOAT 0 14 3 0 406 2007 K.Graham Haddock Sands
SHORE 2 1 1 0 936 2009 J.Rigden Eshaness
Haddock (Melanogrammus aegelfinus) BOAT 9 7 0 4 280 2008 L.Stickle Muckle Flugga
SHORE
Hake (Merluccius merluccius) BOAT 18 5 8 8 321 1971 B.Sinclair Sound east of Bard
SHORE
Halibut  (Hippoglossus hippoglossus) BOAT 189 0 0 85 729 1975 W.Sinclair Lunning Head
SHORE
Herring  (Clupea harengus) BOAT 0 13 5 0 370 2009 C.               Laurenson Muckle Flugga
SHORE
Ling (Molva molva) BOAT 88 6 8 40 100 2002 G.              Laurenson 40 mile NE Flugga
SHORE 4 6 3 1 990 2007 S.           McCaffrey Lunna Ness
Lumpsucker (Cyclopterus lumpus) BOAT
SHORE 3 10 0 1 644 1980 G.Wright Billister
Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus) BOAT 3 4 0 1 474 1970 J.Bain Mousa Sound
SHORE 2 3 10 1 1 206 C.Smith SBS Pier
Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffagonis) BOAT
SHORE
Norway Haddock (Sebastes viviparus) BOAT 1 2 10 0 528 1994 B.Thomson Skelda Ness
SHORE
Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) BOAT 5 1 14 2 320 2013 D.Gray Off Unst
SHORE 1 7 4 0 660 2009 J.Rigden Hellister
Pollock (Pollachius pollcchius) BOAT 18 15 6 8 600 2002 A.Goodlad Foula
SHORE 9 6 0 4 252 1995 J.Hadland Stavaness
Poor Cod  (Trisopterus minutus) BOAT 0 8 5 0 235 2003 M.Laurenson Kettla Ness
SHORE 0 3 4 0 91 2004 S.         McCaffrey Scalloway
Pouting (Trisopterus luscus) BOAT 0 8 0 0 227 1991 R.M.       Williamson Noss
SHORE 0 3 4 0 92 1996 A.             Cummings Mavis Grind
Ray - Blonde (Raja brachyura) BOAT 3 15 0 1 786 1998 K.Tulloch Gruting
SHORE
Ray - Cuckoo (Raja naevus) BOAT 3 9 1 1 555 2009 M.                Laurenson Bragga
SHORE
Ray - spotted (Raja montagui) BOAT 16 3 0 7 343 1970 E.         Lockwood NE of Score Point
SHORE
Ray - Thornback (Raja clavata) BOAT 21 0 0 9 525 1986 R.Leask Helliness
SHORE 14 1 0 6 378 2009 J.Rigden Eshaness
Redfish (Sebastes marinus) BOAT 3 8 7 1 600 2002 R.Dalzeil 40 mile NE Flugga
SHORE
Rockling  - Three Bearded (Gaidropsarus vugaris) BOAT 2 10 8 1 205 1993 P.       Georgeson Clousta
SHORE 0 7 12 0 220 2004 K.Tait Eshaness
Sandeel - Corbins (Hyperoplus immaculatus) BOAT 0 4 2 0 117 2005 E.Cowie Haddock Sands
SHORE 0 2 13 0 8 2004 K.Tait Eshaness
Sandeel - Greater (Hyperoplus lanceolatus) BOAT 0 6 8 0 184 1992 D.       Thomson Unst
SHORE 0 2 8 0 80 2004 K.Tait Eshaness
Scad (Trachurus trachurus) BOAT 1 2 6 0 521 1996 S.E.J.         Inkster Ness of Sound
SHORE
Sea Bream - Red (Pagellus bogaraveo) BOAT 3 3 0 1 446 1974 J.Grey Muness, Unst
SHORE
Sea Bream - Rays (Brama brama) BOAT
SHORE
Sea Scorpion - Long Spined (Taurulus bubalis) BOAT
SHORE 0 1 10 0 46 1993 S.Sjoberg Lerwick
Sea Scorpion - Short Spined (Myoxocephalus scorpius) BOAT 1 15 8 0 893 1971 S.      Thomson Fair Isle
SHORE 1 4 0 0 453 2009 J.Rigden Eshaness
Shark (Porbeagle)                   Lamna nasus BOAT 450 0 0 204 117 1978 R.Phillips Sumburgh
SHORE
Skate - Common (Raja batis) BOAT 226 8 0 102 739 1970 R.           MacPherson Dury Voe
SHORE
Sole - Lemon (Microstomus kitt) BOAT 0 14 0 0 397 1971 S.Young Torpedo Tubes
SHORE
Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) BOAT 14 0 0 6 350 1992 D.Balfour Lunna  
SHORE
Stickleback - Fifteen Spined (Spinachia spinachia) BOAT
SHORE 0 0 4 0 7 1990 K.Scott Mavis Grind
Sun Fish (Mola mola) BOAT 30 3 4 13 700 1996 G.Hunter Unst
SHORE
Tadpole Fish (Raniceps raninus) BOAT 0 11 0 0 312 1995 D.Towries Burravoe
SHORE
Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) BOAT 35 15 5 15 920 2009 S.Flaws Sumburgh
SHORE
Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) BOAT 29 12 12 13 512 2012 R.McMillan Muckle Flugga
SHORE 1 3 8 0 553 1995 L.Grogan Lerwick Harbour
Tusk (Brosme brosme) BOAT 15 12 9 7 160 2005 H.Foster 8 ML E of Mousa
SHORE
Whiting  (Merlangius merlangus) BOAT 4 8 0 2 41 1980 E.Sinclair Noss
SHORE 0 10 6 0 300 2009 J.Rigden Weisdale  
Witch (Glyptocephalus gynoglossus) BOAT 2 1 8 0 950 1983 M.            Holderness Bressay Light
SHORE
Wrasse - Ballan (Labrus bergylta) BOAT 4 9 14 2 95 2006 D.Gray Balta Isle
SHORE 2 3 4 0 999 1995 H.Pottinger Lunna Ness
Wrasse - Cuckoo (Labrus mixtus) BOAT 1 12 0 0 794 2002 T.Buchan Noss
SHORE 0 13 4 0 380 2009 S.Sjoberg Lunna Ness
Wrasse - Goldsinny (ctenolabrus melops) BOAT
SHORE 0 1 2 0 29 2005 S.          McCaffrey Port Arthur

IF YOU THINK YOU MAY HAVE CAUGHT A FISH THAT BREAKS ANY OF THE ABOVE RECORDS DOWNLOAD A FORM FROM THE LINK BELOW, FILL IT IN FULLY AND SEND IT TO THE RECORDS ADMINISTRATOR WHO'S ADDRESS IS STATED ON THE FORM. REMEMBER YOUR FISH WILL HAVE TO BE WEIGHED ON CERTIFICATED SCALES AND WITNESSED.

SHETLAND RECORD CLAIM FORM